Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

GLIAC Announces Fall 2018 All-Academic & All-Excellence Honorees

GLIAC Announces Fall 2018 All-Academic & All-Excellence Honorees

Click here for official release

GLIAC -- The Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (GLIAC) has announced the GLIAC All-Academic & All-Academic Excellence Teams following the Fall 2018 semester. A total of 873 student-athletes achieved all-academic recognition, including 421 on the All-Academic team and 452 on the All-Excellence list.

Criteria states the student-athlete must be an active member on the roster at the end of the season, not a freshman or a first year transfer student. All-Academic Teams are comprised of those student-athletes that meet criteria and carry a cumulative grade point average (GPA) of 3.0-3.49. Academic Excellence Teams are comprised of student athletes that have a cumulative GPA of 3.50-4.0. Grades are based on marks from the fall semester of 2018.

Saginaw Valley State University had 79 student-athletes earn the all-academic honor from the league and the lists are below...

 

All-Academic Excellence (38)

Men's Cross Country

Student-Athlete Year Major Hometown/ High School
Tellis Donajkowski JR Psychology Alpena, Mich. / Alpena
Riley Freeney SO Mechanical Engineering Oxford, Mich. / Oxford
Owen Howard SO Exercise Science Shepherd, Mich. / Shepherd
Timothy Kimball JR
Economics
Burton, Mich. / Burton Bendle 
Parker Eisengruber PR
Finance
Saginaw, Mich. / Heritage 
Nate Frasier JR
Mechanical Engineering
Holly, Mich. / Holly 

Women's Cross Country

Student-Athlete Year Major Hometown/High School
Dominique Adams SR Social Work Breckenridge, Mich. / Breckenridge
Kaitlyn Cavallo JR Nursing Clarkston, Mich. / Clarkston
Allison Dorr
SR
Exercise Science
Birch Run, Mich. / Birch Run
Jenna Keiser SO Exercise Science Fenton, Mich. / Fenton
Carissa Martin SO Social Work West Branch, Mich. / Ogemaw Heights
Maggie Pawelczyk SO Exercise Science Wyandotte, Mich. / Roosevelt
Kinzie Sikkema
SR
Exercise Science
Marion, Mich. / Marion 
Sophia Bradley
SR
Psychology
St. Louis, Mich. / St. Louis

Football

Student-Athlete Year  Major Hometown/High School
Michael Alexander SR Exercise Science Midland, Mich. / Midland
Trevor Curle JR Supply Chain Management Macomb, Mich. / Utica Eisenhower
Sloan Klaski
SR
Criminal Justice
Harbor Beach, Mich. / Harbor Beach 
Nat Hankerson R-FR Biology Novi, Mich. / Novi
Jack Morris R-FR Finance Northville, Mich. / Detroit Catholic Central
Joshua Schelke
JR
Master of Business Administration
Harbor Beach, Mich. / Harbor Beach 
Dillon Webb R-FR Biology Grosse Pointe, Mich. / North
Max Fister
JR
Criminal Justice
Allen Park, Mich. / Cabrini 

Men's Soccer

Student-Athlete Year Major Hometown/High School
Damon Favero SO Mechanical Engineering Canton, Mich. / Belmont
Alex Gloshen SO Biology Traverse City, Mich. / West
Brian Sockow SR Finance Canton, Mich. / Canton

Women's Soccer

Student-Athlete Year Major Hometown/High School
Brianna Bishop JR Exercise Science DeWitt, Mich. / DeWitt 
Samantha Dunn SR Exercise Science Shelby Township, Mich. / Eisenhower
Rylea Grassmid SO Occupational Therapy Holland, Mich. / Christian
Svenja Luedtke SR International Business Dannstadt, Germany 
Mallory Hestwood
SR
Nursing
Jackson, Mich. / Lumen Christi Catholic
Jennifer Muana JR Biology Windsor, Ontario / Vincent Massey Secondary
Lindsay Stroebel
SR
Mechanical Engineering
Freeland, Mich. / Grand Valley State
Hannah Tarnaski SO Exercise Science Dexter, Mich. / Dexter
Molly Vanderhoff JR Physical Therapy Sterling Heights, Mich. / Henry Ford II

Volleyball

Student-Athlete Year Major Hometown/High School
Haley Clum SO Engineering Technology Grosse Ile, Mich. / Grosse Ile
Olivia Dean JR Biology Almont, Mich. / Almont
Reagan Moffit
JR
Exercise Science
Roscommon, Mich. / Roscommon 
Abby Toland JR Elementary Education Maumee, Ohio / Toledo Catholic

 

All-Academic (41)

Men's Cross Country

Student-Athlete Year Major Hometown/High School
Branden Bohling SO Computer Science Arvada, Colo. / Ralston Valley
Andrew Bondso SO Mathematics Education Fenton, Mich. / Fenton
Austen Mandernach JR Economics Grand Blanc, Mich. / Grand Blanc
Ryan Talbott SO Accounting Pinckney, Mich. / Pinckney

Women's Cross Country

Student-Athlete Year Major Hometown/High School
Madison Dean SO Nursing Napoleon, Mich. / Napoleon
Morgan Fuerst SO Nursing Waterford, Mich. / Mott

Football

Student-Athlete Year Major Hometown/High School
Donnell Alexander SO Engineering Technology Detroit, Mich. / Cass Tech
Dorian Badami SR Communication Jesup, Ga. / Wayne County
Jacob Baldwin SO Finance Waterford, Mich. / Mott
Ryan Cornejo R-FR Business Alma, Mich. / Alma
Dillon Dixon
SR
Criminal Justice
Detroit, Mich. / University of Detroit Jesuit HS
Austin Egler JR Supply Chain Management Clarkston, Mich. / Clarkston
Drew Franklin SO Marketing Sugar Grove, Ill. / Kaneland
Reggie Irby SO Accounting Warren, Mich. / De La Salle
De'Juan James
SR
Business Management
Portage, Mich. / University of Indianapolis
Chris Johnson JR Exercise Science Clarkston, Mich. / Clarkston
Kevin Murray R-FR History Education Midland, Mich. / Dow
Joe Newman JR Marketing South Lyon, Mich. / South Lyon 
Trevor Nowaske R-FR Finance Canton, Mich. / Salem
Ean Purcell R-FR Mechanical Engineering Trenton, Mich / Trenton
Adam Tooley SO Business Management Holly, Mich. / Holly
Alex Mudd
JR
Exercise Science
Bay City, Mich. / Bay City Western HS
Jack McKillop
JR
Business Management
Clarkston, Mich. / Clarkston HS
Jason Churray
SR
Exercise Science
Rochester Hills, Mich. / Utica HS
Deonte Campbell-Sims
SR
Exercise Science
Berrien Springs, Mich. / Berrien Springs HS
Connor Vieau R-FR Business Management Pinconning, Mich. / Pinconning
Alex Whittaker R-FR Undecided Medina, Ohio / Medina
Justin Whitted
JR
Business Management
Farmington Hills, Mich. / Harrison HS
Heath Williams JR Health Science East Lansing, Mich. / East Lansing

Men's Soccer

Student-Athlete Year Major Hometown/High School
Michael Hamilton SO Electrical Engineering Madrid, Spain / Universidad Alcala de Henares
Pablo Ortiz JR Communication Cali, Valle Colombia / St. Joseph
Alberto Teatin SO Economics Vicenza, Italy / Ministero Dell'Instrusione

Women's Soccer

Student-Athlete Year Major Hometown/High School
Sakura Bals JR Communication Hartland, Mich. / Hartland
Abby Divozzo JR Exercise Science Cadillac, Mich. / Cadillac
Valentina Giambanco JR Communication Shelby Township, Mich. / Utica
Amanda Minissale
SR
Electrical Engineering
Novi, Mich. / Novi HS
Natalie Nitschmann SO Public Health Bay City, Mich. / Valley Lutheran
Alyssa Watts SO Business Management Waterford, Mich. / Kettering

Women's Tennis

Student-Athlete Year Major Hometown/High School
Maya Campbell SO Exercise Science Swartz Creek, Mich. / Swartz Creek
Taylor McLaughlin JR Elementary Education Macomb, Mich. / Eisenhower
Maddie Miller JR Mathematics Brighton, Mich. / Brighton

Volleyball

Student-Athlete Year Major Hometown/High School
Rachel Eisenhour JR Medical Laboratory Science Walled Lake, Mich. / Central
Emily Friesl SO Occumpational Therapy Byron Center, Mich. / Byron Center
Lindsey Jacobs SR Exercise Science Ravenna, Mich. / Ravenna
Lexi Laskowski JR Psychology Caro, Mich. / Caro