GLIAC Announces Spring 2018 All-Academic and All-Academic Excellence Honorees

GLIAC Announces Spring 2018 All-Academic and All-Academic Excellence Honorees

Click here for official release

GLIAC -- The Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (GLIAC) has announced the GLIAC All-Academic & All-Academic Excellence Teams following the Spring 2018 season. A total of 814 student-athletes achieved all-academic recognition, including 382 on the All-Academic team and 432 on the All-Excellence list.

Saginaw Valley State University had 59 student-athletes honored total, with 34 garnering All-Academic Excellence honors and 25 more being named to the All-Academic squad.

Criteria states the student-athlete must be an active member on the roster at the end of the season, not a freshman or a first year transfer student. All-Academic Teams are comprised of those student-athletes that meet criteria and carry a cumulative grade point average (GPA) of 3.0-3.49. Academic Excellence Teams are comprised of student athletes that have a cumulative GPA of 3.50-4.0. Grades are based on marks from the fall semester.

Below are the 2018 GLIAC Spring All-Academic & All-Academic Excellence Teams:

All-Academic Excellence (34)

Baseball

Derrek Clyde

Camden Dice

Dan Keller

Matt Malgi

Men's Golf

Mitch Hughes

Jared Lyons

Jordan Weaver

Men's Outdoor Track & Field

Clyde Anderson

Andrew Bond

Tellis Donajkowski

Parker Eisengruber

Riley Freeney

Nate Frasier

Owen Howard

Timmy Kimball

Nick Plude

Keith Rodriguez

Rob Roest

Softball

Danielle Hamilton

Women's Golf

Emily Barker

Sabrina Coffman

Alexa Marston

Jenna Pepper

Payton Steinhaus

Women's Outdoor Track & Field

Dominique Adams

Kristina Ayotte

Sophia Bradley

Allison Dorr

Lauren Huebner

Monica LeDuc

Darby Meinecke

Kinzie Sikkema

McKenzie Smoyer

Alicia Tomlin

 

All-Academic (25)

Baseball

Brian Feinauer

Austin Koin

Jordan Swiss

Adam Turner

Collin Winters

Brandon Wise

Men's Golf

Alex Dice

Steven Kish

Ryan Peruski

Dustin Pumford

Gunnar Stein

Men's Outdoor Track & Field

Sam Black

Ryan Kelly

Kavi Kulkarni

Austen Mandernach

Brendan Nesbitt

Ryan Talbott

Softball

Evy Lobdell

Julia Miller

Meredith Rousse

Elayne Young

Women's Golf

Shelbe Cahill

Lucy Cornwell

Kaitlyn Morrissey

Women's Outdoor Track & Field

Morgan Fuerst

PrestoSports